Saturday, November 05, 2011

I Got Another Good Boy

Proud of the young man, I am.

All of 13 years old and he took to wrenching like a duck to water.

The kid as almost as big as I am at 13 and already wears size 12 shoes.


I found a pair of coveralls that was a bit too big for him and we went to town .
Tearing the front of the motor apart, yanking the radiator, fan, belts, crank pulley and all to yank out the front crank seal and put it all back together.

He kind of petered out towards the end but he did awesome and took direction to the Tee.

Yeah, his name is Bobby and I am damn proud of him today.

A typical teenager, he tends to smart off but I figure some positive reinforcement will go a lot farther than threatening to beat his ass.
Besides, the boy has a natural talent which I am going to out of my way to encourage.

Speaking of talent, this kid will amaze you with his Yo Yo's. I am serious.
He pay's 80 bucks apiece for them and watches youtubes and is absolutely amazing at the tricks he can do.

If he stays serious about this much longer, he will make money.

For you lady folks, he looks just like that little Justin Beiber.
This kid is going to have to beat the little girls away with a stick in a couple years.

He never really had a Dad and I just came along but my other boy had the same situation and I could bust a gut, I am so proud of that guy.The young man is well on his way to being a stand up individual.
Speaking of which, I am going to be a Ornery Fucking Grandpa again.

Some time in March.

Thankfully, I have the New Wife to keep track of all these Birthdays and shit.

Y'all have a nice day and thanks fer stopping by.

I forgot to mention that of course I had to bust another knuckle while I was at it.
Pulling on a wrench and it slipped off.
I cut the piss out my ring finger on the back side right at the first joint below the nail on my right hand against the sheet metal for the core support.
It smarts a bit this morning.


  1. well done dood. tell your young man's mom i said hey. congrats on the new grandbaby on the way!

  2. Good for you. I hear of too many adults who's dads never taught them anything. They miss it when they get older. Feels good to be able to fix stuff.

    Congrats on the grandpa gig. I like it.

  3. Congratulations on the expected grandbaby, and bravo! for teaching both your boys how to do something worthwhile with all that teenage energy!!

  4. The job ain't done unless blood has been spilled : )

  5. For some reason, I keep hearing Nervous Norvus singing 'Transfusion'. 8)

  6. Re: Another Good Boy- Nicely done...This was a good read- and a spirit lifter. Thanks for that.

  7. Quite a few people haven't quite figured out that Ornery Bastard is my alter ego.

    I am a sweet heart in real life.

    Not to say that it is very much part of my personality....

    It is.