Thursday, January 07, 2010

Been Slackin'

Yeah yeah, I know.
I just had to take a break, my outrage meter has been pegged for too damn long so I said fuck it for a few days.
It doesn't make a damn bit of difference what I have to say, the long slide into the abyss continues apace, uninterrupted, anyway.

I have been busier than a one legged man in an ass kicking contest at work, been all by myself pretty much for two damn weeks.
It's kicking my ass pretty good.

On another note, if any of you are Heavy Metal fans, you MUST go see Jurrasic Pork's post over at Brilliant At Breakfast he put up today about a group of young guys who survived living in Iraq during the last few years who had to walk around with .45's on a daily basis and went through absolute hell but finally caught a break and came to the US.
It is a great story and is well written. It has two videos, one of the band called Acrassicauda (which means Black Scorpion in Latin) and one where they get to meet their hero,James Hetfield of Metallica behind the stage and he presents one of them with one of his guitars and then signs it for him.
That alone is worth popping over to see, it brought a tear to my eye after reading the piece and all the hardships they endured.
The real treat is the video of them playing though, these guys are good, very good.
Now get yer ass in gear and go read his piece and watch the videos, I highly recommend it.

Here is a kinda bluesy teaser,you gotta go see JP's post and the video over there, these guys are the next Metallica, it is that good.


  1. Thanx for the link, BK, but Acrassicauda is not Iraqi (not that there's an Iraqi language- they speak Arabic) but Latin. It's the scientific name for "black scorpion."

  2. Thank you for the correction, I shall change that post haste.
    Thanks for stopping by.